GRAND FLOWER & VEGETABLE SHOW
SATURDAY 13TH SEPTEMBER 2003
The Show was again held at St. Aelred's School, but this year we used the Sports Hall which enabled us to stage the whole Show in one room, instead of it being split between two rooms as in recent years.

This year we presented a brand new cup, the Gordon Brooks Trophy,  in memory of Gordon Brooks who sadly died three years ago.   Many of you will remember Gordon who started his showing career at Newton, and became one of  the most successful exhibitors in the North West of England, winning prizes at all the local Shows and some of the bigger ones too, for many years.
Gordon's wife Jean very kindly accepted our invitation to present the awards at the Show this year and she is seen on the right of the picture presenting the new Gordon Brooks Trophy and the Lewis's Cup to Hazel Clark.
Dahlia exhibits at the Show
The main prize winners were:-
Hazel Clark of Appleton, Warrington



Phil Bradley of Lowton



Albert Lyon of Ashton-in-Makerfield


Stuart Clensy of Maghull


Stan Kostrzewski of Prescot


Robert Mercer
-  Gordon Brooks Trophy for Highest total points in            Show, and Lewis's Cup for Highest points in Flower Section.


-  Garden News Shield for Best Exhibit in Show, and
National Chrysanthemum Society Silver Medal for the exhibit of most merit in the Chrysanthemum Section.

-  National Vegetable Society Silver Medal for the most meritorious vegetable exhibit in Show.

-  National Dahlia Society Silver and Bronze Medals for the best and second-best exhibits in the Dahlia Section.

British Gladiolus Society Bronze Medal for the best exhibit in the Gladiolus Section.

Royal National Rose Society Bronze Medal for the best exhibit in Roses.
The Royal Horticultural Society Banksian Medal was shared by Don Farrell and Albert Lyon.

In the Garden News Top Tray class, Albert Lyon won the Gold and Silver awards, and Peter Dorman won the Bronze award.

In the Garden News Top Vase class, Chris Nightingale of Westhoughton won the Gold and Silver awards, and the Bronze award went to Olive Wilcox.

The winners of the childrens' awards were Hannah Barugh, Sally Barugh, and Elisha Blundell.
Vegetable exhibits at the Show.
Phil Bradley, winner of the Garden News Shield for the Best Exhibit in the Show, receives his award from Jean Brooks.
Don Farrell and Albert Lyon, joint winners of the Royal Horticultural Society Banksian Medal.
Back to Main show Page